Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Heijnst Music, located at Gronaussevoetpad 33B
7511BJ Enschede is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://nathanheijnst.com
Gronaussevoetpad 33B
7511BJ Enschede
+31621348456

Personal data that we process
Heijnst Music processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@nathanheijnst.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Heijnst Music processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the option to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Heijnst Music also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Heijnst Music takes decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Heijnst Music). Heijnst Music uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Mollie
  • Jortt
  • Woocommerce
  • Printful
  • Mailchimp
  • PostNL

How long do we keep personal data

Heijnst Music does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Order data
  • Payment data
  • Cookies

Sharing personal data with third parties

Heijnst Music does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Heijnst Music remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Heijnst Music only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify, or delete data
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@nathanheijnst.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Heijnst Music will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Heijnst Music would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Heijnst Music takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service via info@nathanheijnst.com